NENE VALLEY AEROMODELLERS

 

COMPETITION CALENDAR - 2018

(Comp rules may be amended - depending on the foibles of the organiser)

Day/Date
Time
Organisers (TBC)
Notes / Rules
Electric Fun Fly TBA
11:00 am
Alan Smedley
Rookie Competition (Round 1)*

TBA

11:00 am
Andy Hibbert
Rookie Competition (Round 2)* TBA
11:00 am
Andy Hibbert
IC Fun Fly
TBA
11:00 am
John Morse
Aerobatics TBA TBA Jeff Barringer TBA
Open Electric-Glider** 1 Jan - 31 Oct
Any time
John Morse

* Best scores from both rounds to count

Notes:
1) Please direct any questions to the relevant organiser
2) The organizer's decision on all matters is final
3) In the event of the organiser deciding that the weather is not suitable for the competition to go ahead - an attempt will be made the following Sunday.

4) In the event of a competition being postponed or cancelled a note will be posted on the front page of the website by 9 am - check before you set out.
5) Regular flying may be limited on competition days ... so enter the competition and you can fly!
6) Regular flying will be possible between 10 and 11 am on competition days and, at the organiser's discression, breaks during the competition may be made for regular flying.
7) There will be a pilot's briefing 30 mins prior to the start of the competition

** the official timers for this competition are:

Alan Moore
Andy Whiting
John Morse
Jeff Barringer
John Turner
Andy Hibbert
Dave Harbour
Mick Addington
Tony Fisher

COMPETITION RESULTS - 2017

OEG 2017 results

IC FF 2017 Results

Rookie results

Elec FF Results May 14, 2017

COMPETITION RESULTS - 2016

OEG competitiion 2016 results

Rookie 2016 Full Results

IC Fun-Fly 18th Sept 2016
IC Fun-Fly 2016 results

 

Elec fun fly results 2016

****************************************************************************************************

2015 COMPETITION RESULTS

OEG 2025 results

Rookie 2015 2 results


ICFF Results

Rookie-1-results

eLECFF 2015 RESULTS

 

2014 COMPETITION RESULTS

OEG14 Results

IC2014 results

 

rook2

2014 Rookie Competition - Round 1 Results
Flight in Mins:Secs
Position Competitior Flight 1 Flight 2  Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Total Points
1 Allan Smedley 8.15 10:00 9:52 10:00 9:31 2483
2 Jeff Barringer 5:10 10:00 9:16 8:22 10:01 2378
3 Mick Addington 5:25 8:43 10:12 9:59 8:50 2329
4 Dave Harbour 8:10 7:37 5:19 4:28 6:28 1774
5 Guy Bowden 4:45 7:16 4:16 7:02 4:55 1499
6 John Morse 6:07 5:27 4:27 3:36 5:19 1370
7 Chris Dickens Retired due to technical problems

 

                                         
  Electric FunFly May 2014 Compiled by ajh 13th May 2014  
                                         
  Horizontal or Vertical 8's in 1 minute   Spot Landing (paces ~m)   Climb & Glide 15 secs of power   Limbo in 1 minute  
  Name H/V Score Round Place Fly-Off Place Overall Place   Distance Round Place   Minutes Secs Round Place   Number Round Place FlyOff Place Overall Place  
  John Morse 4     3     3   1 4 7   0     7  
  Alan Smedley H 4     3     11   2 0 1   0     7  
  Dave Harbour V 4     3     7   0 45 10   2     3  
  Ray Cox V 5 4 2 2     10   0 0 11   1     4  
  Bob Nicholson V 2     9     5   1 13 5   1     4  
  Mike Forster H 1     11     2   1 12 6   0     7  
  Mick Addington H 4     3     1   0 59 9   1     4  
  Mike Wilson V 2     9     9   1 16 4   0     7  
  Guy Bowden V 4     3     6   1 2 8   0     7  
  Ross V 3     8     8   1 36 3   3 1 1 1  
  Ady V 5 5 1 1     4   1 40 2   3 2 2 2  
                                       
                                         
  Final Results file location: ajh rhpc/c/my docs/ ajh/hobby/model ac/comps/electric FF/2014  
  Name Horizontal/Vertical 8's Placing Spot Landing Placing Cimb & Glide Placing Limbo Placing Overall Grand Winner.   (accumalation of all placings from all previous rounds) PLACE  
  John Morse 3 3 7 7 20 jt 3rd  
  Alan Smedley 3 11 1 7 22    
  Dave Harbour 3 7 10 3 23    
  Ray Cox 2 10 11 4 27    
  Bob Nicholson 9 5 5 4 23    
  Mike Forster 11 2 6 7 26    
  Mick Addington 3 1 9 4 17 2nd  
  Mike Wilson 9 9 4 7 29    
  Guy Bowden 3 6 8 7 24    
  Ross 8 8 3 1 20 jt 3rd  
  Ady 1 4 2 2 9 Ist  
                         
                                         

 

 

2013 COMPETITION RESULTS

 

FunFly Results

Rookie scores Sept 2013

 

roookie results

 

Electric Fun-Fly 19 May - Organised by Alan Smedley

Competitor
Position - Round 1 - 8's
Position - Round 2 - Spot landing
Position - Round 3 - Climb & Glide
Round 4 - Limbo
Overall Position
Mike Forster
7
9
6
9
9
Bob Nicholson
2
3
8
5
5
Chris Dickens
1
1
5
2
2
Simon Fisher
10
10
4
4
8
Mick Addington
10
4
9
9
7
Ray Cox
2
2
2
1
1
Alan Smedley
7
7
10
9
10
Mike Wilson
7
11
10
5
10
Guy Bowden
2
8
1
2
3
Dave Harbour
2
6
3
5
4
John Morse
2
5
7
5
6

 

************************************************************************************************

2012 COMPETION RESULTS

Electric Fixed Wing Fun-Fly held Sunday 20 May 2012

Round 1 - Highest number of eights (Cuban or horizontal) completed in a minute
Ist = Chris Dickens
(in a fly off with Ray Cox)
2nd = Ray Cox
3rd = Andy Hibbert
Round 2 - Spot landing
!st =  Dave Harbour
2nd = Alan Smedley
3rd =  John Morse
Round 3  -  Climb and Glide
1st =  Alan Smedley
2nd = Chris Dickens
3rd = Simon Fisher
Round 4  - Limbo
1st =   John Morse
2nd = Steve Thom
equal 3rd = Dave, Simon, Alan, Ray, Mick, Bob
(all received 3 points as their round score)
OVERALL WINNER
ALAN SMEDLEY

 

Rookie Competition 1st July 2012                                                   
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5


Competitor

Channel
Mins
Secs
Bonus
Points
Mins
Secs
Bonus
Points
Mins
Secs
Bonus
Points
Mins
Secs
Bonus
Points
Mins
Secs
Bonus
Points
SUB TOTAL
Total Points
Dave Harbour
76
6
9
0
369
5
11
30
341
7
20
0
440
7
48
30
498
4
46
30
0
1648
8
Mick Addington
2.4
9
38
30
608
9
40
30
610
8
24
0
504
3
54
0
0
7
40
30
490
2212
10
Simon Fisher
2.4
10
0
30
630
8
48
0
528
8
17
0
497
8
54
30
564
7
44
0
0
2219
12
Ray Cox
2.4
5
27
0
327
5
48
30
378
0
0
0
705
2
A Shaw
70
3
27
30
0
4
47
30
317
4
25
30
295
5
3
30
333
4
36
0
276
1221
6
Guy Bowden
68
2
5
30
155
0
32
0
0
5
0
0
300
5
1
30
331
4
34
0
274
1060
4
Bob Nicholson
58
5
30
0
330
4
39
30
309
5
19
0
319
3
44
30
0
4
23
0
263
1221
6
John Morse
2.4
5
30
35
0
0
0
0
35
1
Alan Smedley
84
2
51
30
201
2
56
0
0
4
24
0
264
3
3
30
213
5
33
30
363
1041
3

 

Rookie 2014 results

The Andy Fowler Memorial Trophy - IC Fun-Fly Results - held 7 Oct 2012

Round 1 - Spot Landing
Position
Name
Points
1
Steve
12
2
John
10
3
Ray
8
4
Alan
6
5
Mick
5
6
Mike
4
7
Dave
3
8
Ash
2
9
Simon
1
Round 2 - Loops in 1 min
Position
Name
Points
1
Ray
12
2
Simon
10
3
Steve
8
3
John
6
3
Dave
5
6
Alan
4
7
Mike
3
8
Mick
2
9
Alan
1
Round 3 - Climb & Glide
Position
Name
Points
1
Ray
12
2
Simon
10
3
Steve
8
4
John
6
5
Alan
5
6
Dave
4
7
Mick
3
8
Mike
2
9
Ash
1
Round 4 - 2 Loops + 2 Rolls
Position
Name
Points
1
Ray
12
2
John
10
3
Steve
8
4
Alan
6
4
Simon
5
6
Mick
4
7
Ash
3
8
Dave
2
9
Mike
1

 

IC Fun-Fly Overall Scores
Position
Name
Loops in 1 min
Climb & Glide
Spot Landing
2 Loops + 2 Rolls
Total Points
1
Ray
12
12
8
12
44
2
Steve
8
8
12
8
36
3
John
8
6
10
10
34
4
Simon
10
10
1
6
27
5
Alan
4
5
6
6
21
6
Dave
8
4
3
2
17
7
Mick
2
3
5
4
14
8
Mike
3
2
4
1
10
9
Ash
1
1
2
3
7

 

2011 COMPETITION RESULTS

20 Sept 2011
RESULTS OF THE ANDY FOWLER MEMORIAL IC FUN-FLY - 18 SEPT 2011
   
Loops in 1 Minute
Climb & Glide
Spot Landing
2 Loops &
2 Rolls
Total Points
Position
   
Loops
Pts
Secs
Pts
Mtrs
Pts
Secs
Pts
Simon  
20
12
93
12
5
8
33
5
38
1st
Ray  
18
10
82
8
8
5
31
10
33
3rd
Dave  
15
8
69
6
9
4
31
10
28
5th
Steve  
15
8
65
5
0
12
34
5
30
4th
Adrian  
14
5
83
10
2
10
25
12
37
2nd
John  
12
4
25
2
rtd
0
rtd
0
6
8th
Alan  
12
4
50
4
6
6
47
3
17
6th
Bob  
6
2
45
3
21
3
42
4
12
7th
24 August 2011

RESULTS OF ROOKIE COMP HELD 21 AUGUST 2011

1st - J Morse              38 mins  29 secs
2nd - M Addington      37 mins  39 secs
3rd - A Smedley         36 mins  15secs
4th  - J Turner           35 mins  40 secs
5th  - D Harbour        34mins   26 secs
6th  - S Fisher           32mins   18 secs
7th  - A Shaw             23mins   10 secs
8th  - R Nicholson       2 mins    14 secs     Retired with  radio problems

26 July 2011

ELECTRIC FUNFLY - Overall winner was Chris Dickens

Results of each round:

Round 1 - Highest number of eights (cuban or horizontal) completed in a minute
Ist = Dave Harbour (in a fly off with Chris Dickens)
2nd = Chris Dickens
Joint 3rd = Mick Addington + Bob Nicholson

Round 2 - Spot landing
1st = John Morse
2nd = Alan Smedley
3rd = Chris Dickens

Round 3  -  Climb and Glide
1st = Mick Addington
2nd = John Turner
Joint 3rd = Chris Dickens + Bob Nicholson

Round 4  - Limbo
1st = Chris Dickens
2nd = Dave Seamark
3rd = Adrian Baseley